CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K85479

Mr. Lloyd W. Born
Varipitch Marine LLC
923 E. Lake Samish Dr
Bellingham, WA 98229-7015

RE: The tariff classification of parts of a marine propeller system from various countries

Dear Ms. Born:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The articles in question are described as parts of a variable pitched marine propeller for boats fitted with 100 to 300 horsepower engines. The parts are separately identified as follows:

P1 -shroud-back half SC1 -slave cylinder P2 -shroud-front half SC7 -bearing bushing P4 -propeller hub SC14 -piston yoke P6 -gear rack MC18A -small gear P7 -blade gears MC18B -large gear P12 -SS316 propeller blade MC21 -hydraulic cylinder P14 -spline bushing MC22 -hydraulic cylinder extension MC33 -microcomputer

The microcomputer monitors operating parameters of the boat engine, such as revolutions per minute, and increases or decreases the pitch of the propeller blades to enhance operation of the boat.

The applicable subheading for the gear rack, blade gears, small gear and large gear, part numbers P6, P7, MC18A and MC18B, will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bearing bushing, part number SC7, will be 8483.30.8090, HTSUS, which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SS316 (stainless steel) propeller blade, part number P12, will be 8485.10.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other ships’ or boats’ propellers and blades therefor. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic cylinder, part number MC21, will be 8412.21.0075, HTSUS, which provides for other linear acting hydraulic power engines and motors (cylinders). The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the slave cylinder and hydraulic cylinder extension, part numbers SC1 and MC22, will be 8412.90.9015, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the shroud-back half, shroud-back front, propeller hub, spline bushing, and piston yoke, part numbers P1, P2, P4, P14 and SC14, will be 8485.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

We need additional information in order to issue a ruling with regard to the controller, part number MC33. Please provide a detailed description of the electronic components that are contained within the controller. This should include a description of the items identified as “microcomputers”. In addition, explain the function of each of the keys on the front panel of the MC33. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division